Dead Letter Circus

Kingswood short film ‘Some Motherfucker’s Gotta Pay’ gettin’ mad love!

Posted on Updated on

Kingswood’s ‘Some Motherfucker’s Gotta Pay’ is getting mad love on the internet this week & deservedly so!

Last weekend we cruised down to the killer space at Eureka Rebellion Trading (Collingwood) for a few cheeky Asahis, Sailor Jerry’s and the world premiere of Kingswood‘s short film ‘Some Motherfucker’s Gotta Pay’.

Shot in Sydney, iconic live music venue The Annandale and rural NSW, this classic, blood & gore Tarantino-style flick is the product of Wonder World Films and features an all-star cast with Seth Sentry, Thelma Plum, Sticky Fingers, Kira Puru, surfing legend Reg Mombassa, Dan Rule (previous owner of The Annandale Hotel) and lead guitarist Alex Laska‘s wheels. What started out as the music video for their latest single ‘Ohio’ ended in a mad hilarious short with The Black Wax Widow Makers, guns, sex beasts (cars) & scandalous activities!

Love seeing indie bands re-innovate the digital space and this clip made my fucking week. What was no doubt a lot of hard work and long hours (and a shitload of fun), is made to look easy by the band and clearly displays their love for art, their music & not taking themselves too seriously.

June & July sees the Kingswood love continue with an epic run of national shows that’s kicked off this weekend including performances with Spiderbait, British India, Bertie Blackman and an action-packed line-up at River Sessions (QLD) with Bliss N Esso, Boy and Bear, Karnivool, Illy, Ball Park Music, Dead Letter Circus and many more!

Crack yourself a cold one, kick back on the couch & enjoy the ride.. Some Motherfucker’s Gotta Pay!

Hot & Delicious.. news & sick live music photography from around the world:
Twitter @hotndelicious
Instagram @hotndelicious
Facebook.com/HotnDelicious
hotndelicious.com

Kingswood live at Pyramid Rock. Images by Hot & Delicious

Kingswood’s National Australian Tour

Date Time Venue Tickets Supports
7 June 10pm Waves, Wollongong, NSW HERE The Money Go Round
8 June 10pm The Small Ballroom, Newcastle, NSW HERE The Money Go Round
21 June 10pm The Karova Lounge, Ballarat, VIC HERE The Sinking Teeth
22 June 10pm Jive Bar, Adelaide, SA HERE Surviving Sharks
29 June 1pm River Sessions, Mackay, QLD HERE Bliss N Esso, Boy and Bear, Karnivool, Ball Park Music
5 July 10pm Iron Horse, Launceston, TAS Venue TBC
6 July 10pm The Republic Bar, Hobart, TAS HERE TBC
17 July 9pm The Corner Hotel, Richmond, VIC HERE Apes, Bertie Blackman
18 July 9pm The Corner Hotel, Richmond, VIC HERE Apes, Bertie Blackman
20 July 9pm Eatons Hills Hotel, Eatons Hills, QLD HERE With British India & Spiderbait

Eureka Rebellion Trading

Aussies joining 360 at SXSW 2013 incl. Dead Letter Circus, The Trouble With Templeton, Papa Vs Pretty, Jackson Firebird, Clairy Browne & the Bangin’ Rackettes

Posted on Updated on

360 leads the pack of Australia acts invited to SXSW 2013. Image by Hot & Delicious Group
360 leads the pack of Australia acts invited to SXSW 2013. Image by Hot & Delicious Group

South-By-South-West (SXSW) 2013 has just received a fresh injection of Australian talent.

Dead Letter Circus, The Audreys, The Trouble With Templeton, Papa Vs Pretty, Jackson Firebird, The Beards, Jonathan Boulet, Clairy Browne & The Bangin’ Rackettes & a swag of Aussie artists/bands have just been invited to the world’s largest Music, Film and Interactive Conference, SXSW.

They join 360, Something For Kate, Seth Sentry, San Cisco, Emma Louise, Gold Fields and a bunch of other Aussies taking a crack at the international scene in March at music-town USA, Austin(Texas).

List of Aussie acts invited to SXSW 2013 now includes (in alphabetical order):

360, Alpine, Atlas Genius, The Audreys, The Beards, Bearhug, Blackchords, The Cambodian Space Project, The Chevelles, Clairy Brown & the Bangin’ Rackettes, Dead Letter Circus, Dune Rats, Emma Louise, The Falls, Feenixpawl, Flume, Georgia Fair, Ginger & The Ghost, Glass Towers, Gold Fields, Hiatus Kaiyote, Holy Blam, Jack Carty, Jackson Firebird, Jonathan Boulet, Kirin J Callinan, ME, Mitzi, Nolita Knights, Papa Vs Pretty, Rites Wild, The Rubens, San Cisco, Seth Sentry, Something For Kate, Strangers, Sugar Army, Summer Flake, The Swiss, The Tom Fun Orchestra, Transcription of Organ Music, The Trouble With Templeton, Twerps, Vaudeville Smash, Vance Joy, WIM and World’s End Press.

Dead Letter Circus live at Pyramid Rock 2012. Image by Hot & Delicious Group.
Dead Letter Circus live at Pyramid Rock 2012. Image – Hot & Delicious Group.
Full list of acts invited to SXSW 2013 - 3nd announcement
Full list of acts invited to SXSW 2013 – 3nd announcement

#PyramidRock Playing Times Announced – Tame Impala Bring in the New Year!

Posted on Updated on

Download the Pyramid Rock 2012 Set Times Here

Tame Impala bring in the New Year at Pyramid Rock!

With NYE just around the corner, Pyramid Rock Festival has announced its playing times. With this year’s bill boasting the long-awaited return to Australia for The Cribs, a first time visit by Blood Red Shoes, a headline performance by Perth heroes Tame Impala, a swag of early morning bass by Shockone and Beni and mountains of rock throughout the day lead by Stonefield and Children Collide, there’s a lot to look forward to.

DOWNLOAD / SAVE PLAYING TIMES HERE

Tickets are still available at http://www.thepyramidrockfestival.com

DEC 30TH  MAIN STAGE – BIG TOP
10:50 – 11:25am DANGEROUS!
11:45 – 12:20pm HOME BREW
12:40 – 1:20pm DREAM ON DREAMER
1:40 – 2:20pm STONEFIELD
2:40 – 3:20pm CHILDREN COLLIDE
3:40 – 4:20pm THE AMITY AFFLICTION
4:40 – 5:20pm URTHBOY
5:40 – 6:20pm VAN SHE
6:40 – 7:25pm XAVIER RUDD
7:40 – 8:20pm KARNIVOOL
8:35 – 9:35pm DJ YODA
9:50 – 10:30pm UNKNOWN MORTAL ORCHESTRA
10:45 – 11:25pm 360
11:45 – 12:30am PNAU
12:50 – 1:35am FRIENDLY FIRES DJ SET
1:35 – 2:35am PHETSTA
2:35 – 3:30am DCUP
3:30 – 4:20am THE ONLY

DEC 30TH – PHARAOH’S STAGE
2:20 – 2:50pm WINTER PEOPLE
3:20 – 3:50pm KINGSWOOD
4:20 – 4:50pm CLOSURE IN MOSCOW
5:20 – 5:50pm GOSSLING
6:20 – 7:45pm LUKE MILLION

DEC 31ST MAIN STAGE – BIG TOP
10:50 – 11:25am DYLAN JOEL (UNEARTHED WINNER)
11:45 – 12:20pm HANDS LIKE HOUSES
12:40 – 1:20pm SASKWATCH
1:40 – 2:20pm REDCOATS
2:40 – 3:20pm PEZ
3:40 – 4:20pm HOUSE V’S HURRICANE
4:40 – 5:20pm ILLY
5:40 – 6:20pm KATE MILLER-HEIDKE
6:40 – 7:20pm BLOOD RED SHOES
7:40-  8:20pm DEAD LETTER CIRCUS
8:40 – 9:20pm MAT. MCHUGH
9:40 – 10:20pm ANTI-FLAG
10:40 – 11:25pm THE CRIBS
11:45 – 12:30am TAME IMPALA
12:50 – 1:50am SHOCKONE
1:50 – 2:50am BENI
2:50 – 4:00am DR WEREWOLF

DEC 31ST – PHARAOH’S STAGE
2.20 – 2.50pm MY SECRET CIRCUS
3.20 – 3.50pm THE SMITH STREET BAND
4.20 – 4.50pm THE BROW HORN ORCHESTRA
5.20 – 5.50pm ALL THE COLOURS
6.20 – 6.50pm LOS CORONAS
7.20 – 7.50pm ASTA
8.20 – 9.00pm SLOW MAGIC